If it is often possible to reach a plea deal for a reduced sentence as an alternative to SIS. In South Dakota a person is only allowed to have only one suspended imposition of sentence in his or her life. Vermillion, SD (57069) Today. In SIS, usually the defendant is placed on probation. - The attorney for South Dakota Senator Gary Cammack on Monday released a letter in . Receiving a suspended imposition seals your record only to the public, i.e. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. $150 fine, $22 restitution, six months deferred imposition of sentence; Jeanine Marie Haugen, 1013 10th Ave. N., $300 fine, $100 suspended, $289 restitution, one . This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google.